Privacy Policy

We respect your policy.

​This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which this thinktank website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users. This Privacy Policy applies to this website and the associated discussion forum.


Auridian Consulting Ltd, the company under which the Centre for Intelligent Leadership operates, recognises the importance of the General Data Protection Regulation and is taking every reasonable step to adhere to it. We do not share or disclose your information to any other person or organisation outside of Auridian Consulting.

 

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students users enrol in the discussion platform or any of the associated courses, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available via the thinktank. Users may visit the website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain thinktank related activities.

How we use collected information

The thinktank may collect and use users’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided in this thinktank.

  • To send periodic emails or other forms of notification.
    We may use Student email addresses to send users information and updates pertaining to their order. User email addresses may also be used to respond to user inquiries, questions, or other requests.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent user personal identification information to others.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content in our thinktank that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our thinktank. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The thinktank has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By engaging with this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please leave this website. Your continued involvement with the thinktank following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Further details

1 This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (personal information) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

 

2 We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3 We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4 We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5 Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

6 The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7 Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1 Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you engage with our thinktank, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes

  • Sell products to you

  • Provide you with our services

  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2 Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide us with your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at ‘info at Auridian.com’. However, if you do so you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

3 Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

  • Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

4 Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

5 Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

We do not share information with a third party unless explicitly authorised by you in completing a contractual engagement.

 

6 Complaints regarding content on our website

Whilst our website is a publishing medium, it does have the capability to host discussions around the content matter. Given the business nature of the service provided by this site, we would expect that any such discussions would be conducted cordially and professionally. Should you encounter anything less than this, we will review your complaint and if necessary remove the offending content.

 

7 Information relating to your method of payment (ie: debit and credit cards)

We do not accept electronic payments.

8 Information about your direct debit

Because we do not accept electronic payments we do not take payment via direct debit.

The payment we take is via inter bank payments. We invoice electronically and retain that information for accounting purposes.

9 Job application and employment

The nature of our business is such that we do not employ on a permanent business.

10 Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order solely to increase the efficiency of our business and provide a satisfactory response.

11 Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

12 Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

We maintain details of our affiliates and business partnerships for the purposes of maintaining those relationships.

This information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

13 Cookies

We do use cookies on our website. They are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies on your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website (aboutcookies.org) which offers guidance for all modern browsers. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies.

14 Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

We do not have the capability or interest in identifying the behaviour of individuals.

15 Our use of re-marketing

We do not use re-marketing technology.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

16 Information we obtain from third parties

We do not acquire information from third parties beyond that needed to fulfil our contractual obligations.

17 Third party advertising on our website

We do not have third parties advertising on our website.

18 Credit reference

We are primarily a business to business operation and thus we do not need to obtain credit references.

19 Data may be processed outside the European Union

We use a number of third party services that may process data outside of the EU.

We comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union specifically the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), United Kingdom which oversees the compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Access to your own information

20 Access to your personal information

We are a business to business operation. Any individual enquiries in respect of personal information will need to approach us via the person primarily responsible for your organisation's relationship with us.

To obtain a copy of information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info at Auridian.com.

After receiving the request, we will tell your primary contact when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require a fee for providing it to your organisation.

21 Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our records you must again do that through the primary business contact via your organisation.

22 Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

23 Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

24 Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

25 How you can complain
  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info at Auridian.com

  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration

  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

26 Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested;

  • To comply with other law including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • To support a claim or defence in court;

  • To maintain a reasonable business relationship

27 Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our company and its assets.

28 Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records as they generally apply to all aspects of our business.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Auridian Consulting Ltd. In this document we refer to Auridian Consulting Ltd.

We are company number 3010447 registered in England and Wales.

Our registered office is 843 Finchley Road, London, NW11 8NA.

Our postal address is PO Box 733, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, HP16 9QJ.